Khai Heating and Air Conditioning

San Jose · Santa Clara County · CA

VERIFIED

Bestopedia verdict

92 / 100 Bestopedia Trust Score

California’s contractor board lists Khai Heating and Air Conditioning in CLEAR standing. A contractor bond is on file, and workers’ compensation coverage is current.

License standing
30 / 30
Years licensed
12 / 20
Contractor bond
20 / 20
Workers' comp
20 / 20
Business structure
10 / 10

How the Trust Score is calculated →

The verified record

CSLB license
#994721 verify on CSLB ↗
Classifications
C-20
Years licensed
12.0 years since 07/16/2014
Contractor bond
$25,000 WESTERN SURETY COMPANY
Workers’ comp
Current AMERICAN CASUALTY COMPANY OF READING PA
Business type
Sole Owner
Qualifying principal
Khai Quang Tran
Address of record
1182 Raposa Drive, San Jose, CA 95121

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Khai Heating and Air Conditioning a licensed HVAC contractor in California?

Yes. Khai Heating and Air Conditioning holds California CSLB contractor license #994721 with a C-20 (Warm-Air Heating, Ventilating and Air-Conditioning) classification. Current CSLB status: CLEAR.

What work is Khai Heating and Air Conditioning licensed to perform?

License #994721 carries C-20 (Warm-Air Heating, Ventilating and Air-Conditioning).

Is Khai Heating and Air Conditioning bonded?

Yes. Khai Heating and Air Conditioning carries contractor's bond #66776967 for $25,000 through WESTERN SURETY COMPANY.

Does Khai Heating and Air Conditioning carry workers' compensation insurance?

Yes. Workers' compensation insurance is on file with AMERICAN CASUALTY COMPANY OF READING PA, with a policy expiration of 01/01/2027.

How long has Khai Heating and Air Conditioning held its contractor license?

License #994721 was originally issued on 07/16/2014, approximately 12 years ago (as of July 2026).

Where is Khai Heating and Air Conditioning located?

Khai Heating and Air Conditioning is based in San Jose, Santa Clara County, CA 95121.