Ace Plumbing
Fresno · Fresno County · CA
VERIFIED
Bestopedia verdict
California’s contractor board lists Ace Plumbing in CLEAR standing. A contractor bond is on file, and workers’ compensation coverage is current.
- License standing
- 30 / 30
- Years licensed
- 20 / 20
- Contractor bond
- 20 / 20
- Workers' comp
- 20 / 20
- Business structure
- 10 / 10
The verified record
- CSLB license
- #846462 verify on CSLB ↗
- Classifications
- B, C-20, C-36, C-46
- Years licensed
- 21.8 years since 09/11/2004
- Contractor bond
- $25,000 AMERICAN CONTRACTORS INDEMNITY COMPANY
- Workers’ comp
- Current AMERICAN CASUALTY COMPANY OF READING PA
- Business type
- Sole Owner
- Qualifying principal
- James Grant Oliver Ward
- Address of record
- 3865 E Ashlan Ave, Fresno, CA 93726
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ace Plumbing a licensed HVAC contractor in California?
Yes. Ace Plumbing holds California CSLB contractor license #846462 with a C-20 (Warm-Air Heating, Ventilating and Air-Conditioning) classification. Current CSLB status: CLEAR.
What work is Ace Plumbing licensed to perform?
License #846462 carries C-20 (Warm-Air Heating, Ventilating and Air-Conditioning), plus additional classifications: B, C36, C46.
Is Ace Plumbing bonded?
Yes. Ace Plumbing carries contractor's bond #100728946 for $25,000 through AMERICAN CONTRACTORS INDEMNITY COMPANY.
Does Ace Plumbing carry workers' compensation insurance?
Yes. Workers' compensation insurance is on file with AMERICAN CASUALTY COMPANY OF READING PA, with a policy expiration of 05/12/2027.
How long has Ace Plumbing held its contractor license?
License #846462 was originally issued on 09/11/2004, approximately 22 years ago (as of July 2026).
Where is Ace Plumbing located?
Ace Plumbing is based in Fresno, Fresno County, CA 93726.